• Outstanding Wrestler:

              This award is presented to the best all around wrestler, and the one that goes the farthest towards the State Tournament.

    1969-70           Jay McDonald
    1970-71           Greg Kostka
    1971-72           Fran Presley
    1972-73           Bob Golub
    1973-74           Jim May
    1974-75           Gary Gulla
    1975-76           Rick Kostka
    1976-77           Greg Sirb
    1977-78           Steve Devlin
    1978-79           John Washington
    1979-80           Jeff Buchannan
    1980-81           Jeff Buchannan
    1981-82           Scott Thomas
    1982-83           Dave Monnin
    1983-84           Ken Battchani
    1984-85           ScottThomas
    1985-86           Tom Myers
    1986-87           Tom Myers
    1987-88           Bill Foore
    1988-89           Larry Basil
    1989-90           Rick Stoner
    1990-91           Jeff Thomas
    1991-92           James Reardon
    1992-93           Larry Norris
    1993-94           Larry Norris
    1994-95           Craig Griffin
    1995-96           Brian Griffin
                            Jeremy Whalen
    1996-97           Brian Griffin
    1997-98           Eric Mausser
    1998-99           Jared Moss
    1999-2000             Matt Raiti
    2000-2001       Jim Connelly
    2001-2002       Eric Squatrito
    2002-2003             Mike Bochert
    2003-2004       Chris Whalen
    2004-2005       Kellen Harris
    2005-2006       Kellen Harris
    2006-2007       Kellen Harris
    2007-2008       Jordan Moss
    2008-2009       Jordan Moss
                          Lewendo Teague

    Donald Thomas Award:    In 1994 the Wrestling Boosters of Sharon wanted to present an award to a wrestler that gave his all to the sport, made a contribution to the betterment of the team and showed leadership.  This award was to go to the wrestler that was at every practice, no matter what, would do anything to better the team, including the sacrifice of his record, and guide others toward the advancement of the team.  This award is named for Sharon’s first wrestling coach.

    1993-94           Ed MacElroy

    1994-95           Jeremy Whalen

    1995-96           Eric Mausser

    1996-97           Josh McCullough

    1997-98           Justin Fischer

    1998-99           Matt Raiti

    1999-2000             Eric Squatrito

    2000-2001       Devin Corini

    2001-2002       Mike Bochert

    2002-2003             Logan Malie

    2003-2004       Robert Fisher

    2004-2005       Pat Williams

    2005-2006       Tom Chavara

    2006-2007       Lewendo Teague

    2007-2008       Brandon Slade

    2008-2009       Jason Ondic

     
    John “Scooter” Washington Memorial Award:   In 1994 Sharon wrestling lost an alumni and major supporter.  John “Scooter” Washington died suddenly in his early thirties.  In his memory, his family has established a memorial scholarship fund to be presented to the wrestler that has given his all to the sport, has been involved in school and community activities, has been a team leader both on and off the mat, and is an academic achiever.  The monies from the fund are to help defer the cost of higher education for the winner.
     

    1994-95           Larry Norris & Jeremy Whalen

    1995-96           Ken Messina & Jeremy Whalen

    1996-97           Ken Messina & Eric Mausser

    1997-98                     Eric Mausser

    1998-99           Jared Moss

    1999-2000             Russ Porterfield & Jim Connelly

    2000-2001             Jim Connelly & Eric Squatrito

    2001-2002             Eric Squatrito

    2002-2003             Mike Bochert & Logan Malie

    2003-2004             Ryan Rauschenberg

    2004-2005       Pat Williams

    2005-2006       Pat Williams

    2006-2007       Pat Williams

    2007-2008       Carl Tucker

    2008-2009       Anthony Ondic